Friday, October 9, 2009

Caffeinated Randomness: SOOOOO EXCITED!!!

Today I am SOOOO EXCITED! I am giggly and giddy and CRAZY excited!!!!! I will leave my job in an hour and a half and start a journey to Nashville, TN. It is quite a journey - 1300 miles (car, van, plane - it's a long way).

I am SOOOO excited!!! I can't remember the last time I was so crazy, jumpy, giggly EXCITED for something!

I get to spend the weekend with Paul in Nashville and we haven't seen each other since Labor Day... well, unless you count video-chat on the computer... and I don't count that.

It feels like every period of absence from each other has a different theme, with different lessons and different purposes. These past five weeks have been such a time of seeking the Lord together and learning together despite our distance and our differences.

We've seen God turn our hearts toward each other and become more in-tune during these weeks and we've begun reading Proverbs together every morning (31 Proverbs for the 31 days of October).

Over Labor Day, we had a fun-filled weekend together in the Rockies. This weekend will be a fun-filled weekend in Honkey-Tonk Nashville. These times are so precious to us because our up-coming visits will not have the same time to just dote on each other. In November we will attend a friend's wedding together, then we'll spend Thanksgiving and Christmas with my family. This weekend is JUST US!!! We will see some friends in Nashville, but our focus is one another and our relationship without distraction!

Have a mentioned that I am GIDDY for this weekend?!?!!? SOO GIDDY!

I have packed WAY too many clothes because I am so excited to be dressed up and beautiful for my amazing boyfriend. I may have days when I wear three outfits - one for working out, one for the day, one for dinner - but I have to make up for the days when we don't see each other at all!!!

I just can't say it enough - I AM SOOOOOO EXCITED!!!!!!

Okay, I just did spell-check for this posting and I think it's really funny that the computer thinks SOOOOOO is a mistake... It's TOTALLY not a misspelling!!! :)

For more caffeinated randomness, visit Andrea.

image signature


  1. Brooke,

    Enjoy your precious time with Paul. Make more memories to sustain you til you two are reunited once again to usher in the holidays together. Have one amazing time!

    Love and Hugs ~ Kat

  2. I hope you have a wonderful time - enjoy!

  3. Aw, I'm so excited for you!!!! Hope you have a wonderful wonderful time! Hope to see some pictures :)

  4. Oh Brooke I hope you have such an amazing weekend! I am excited for YOU after reading this :) Praying you and Paul have a most wonderful time.

  5. Thanks for visiting my blog and leaving a sweet comment! How fun that you're totally a UofM fan! The first thing you have listed on your interests in your profile is "Michigan Football!" Hilarious! :) BTW, enjoyed this post...a lot. My hubby and I often do 31 days of Proverbs's a great thing! Hope you have a FABULOUS time w/ your man this have me all excited about it just reading! Can't wait to read about how it and all...each outfit. :) Hehe!

    Blessings, Brooke!



Thank you for stopping by and joining the conversation.